IE10 and below are not supported.

Contact us for any help on browser support


Privacy Policy

Updated: February 7th, 2017

Introduction

Ipsos Public Affairs, a business unit of Ipsos Limited Partnership (“Ipsos”), takes the privacy of the participants using this site very seriously. This consultation initiative is being conducted by Ipsos Public Affairs on behalf of Health Canada. Bang the Table Pty Ltd (“Bang the Table”) hosts this site on behalf of Ipsos and Health Canada.

  • Facilitator: Ipsos Public Affairs – Consultations Team
  • Client: Health Canada
  • Software: Bang the Table Pty Ltd (Bang the Table).

Ipsos and Bang the Table collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), or similar privacy legislation applicable in your Province, as amended from time to time. All Party’s use and access to personal information is governed by the Privacy Act. You can find more information about your privacy rights at the web site of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC), http://www.priv.gc.ca/en.(External link)

By using the Site, you consent to Health Canada, Ipsos, and Bang the Table to use information we collect about your use of the site, your interests and behaviour.

Note: This Privacy Policy applies to the behaviour of the three involved parties and the treatment of your information, it should be read in conjunction with the Ipsos Public Affairs Privacy Policy http://ipsos-na.com/privacy/(External link).


Confidentiality and Privacy

Health Canada (“Health Canada”), is committed to respecting the personal privacy of individuals who participate in this consultation, where possible.

General Public Site

For maximum privacy protection, ensure that you do not provide your personal information such as Personal Record Identifier (PRI), Social Insurance Number, home contact information, etc.

The personal opinions and views that you provide on the public site through discussion forms, idea generation tools and other interactive elements will be available to the public, including representatives of Health Canada.  Your personal opinions or views (in the form of comments) will be displayed, together with your screen name. Also, do not provide personal information about someone else. The information being collected in the Health Canada Canada's Food Guide Consultation should relate only to the topics being discussed.


To protect your own privacy and the privacy of others, Health Canada recommends that you use discretion in what you post.

Health Canada is subject to the Access to Information Act and Privacy Act.  Information you post in this consultation forum may be copied, stored, accessed or disclosed by Health Canada in response to a request under either of these Acts. It may also be used to respond to inquiries, or for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes.

Stakeholder Forum

The personal opinions and views that you provide in this forum will be available to all forum participants, including representatives of Health Canada.  Your personal opinions or views (in the form of comments) will be displayed, together with your screen name.  This information may become public.

To protect your own privacy and the privacy of others, Health Canada recommends that you use discretion in what you post.

The collection is done strictly on a voluntary basis. Refusal to respond will not prejudice you in any way or result in any adverse consequences for you.

Health Canada is subject to the Access to Information Act and Privacy Act.  Information you post in this consultation forum may be copied, stored, accessed or disclosed by Health Canada in response to a request under either of these Acts. It may also be used to respond to inquiries, or for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes.

Privacy Policy

Who do I contact for more information?

Ipsos

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy and practices for Ipsos, should be forwarded to our Privacy Officer as follows.

We will inform you when you make an inquiry or lodge challenges or complaints of the relevant procedures.

Health Canada

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act, and privacy policies regarding may be directed to Health Canada's Privacy Coordinator at 613-946-3179 or privacy-vie.privee@hc-sc.gc.ca. If you are not satisfied with Health Canada's response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (External link) by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Bang the Table

Bang the Table may be contacted in relation to privacy policy issues by email at  "myprivacy@bangthetable.com"(External link)(External link) or addressed to Bang the Table Pty Ltd, Suite 15, 104 Moor Street Fitzroy VIC 3065 Australia.


What information do we collect?

Basic Identifying Information

We collect information from you when you register to use this site. This information may vary depending on the specific needs of Ipsos and Health Canada, however, at a minimum it includes your:

  • Screen Name
  • Email Address
  • Audience type (consumer, creator, artist, cultural entrepreneur, academic, journalist)

Profile Information

Additional information such as your region and level of familiarity with the subject may also be collected at this time. You can click the Registration link to check this.

User-Generated Information


We collect information that you put on the site after you have signed up including, but not limited to:

  • Comments in forums
  • Votes on other comments in forums
  • Responses to eWorkbooks and quick polls

User-Behaviour Information


We collect information about your behaviour on the site including but not limited to:

  • Documents downloaded from the library
  • Videos viewed
  • Pages views

Note that you can browse the site completely anonymously without signing up.


Why do we collect this information?

To Collect and Collate your Feedback to Inform Better Policy

Your views and opinions regarding healthy eating initiatives may be used to inform policy development, document trends, report to senior management and de-identified or aggregate data may be published.

To Send You Periodic Emails

The email address you provide for registering on the site may be used by either Ipsos or Health Canada to send you information and updates pertaining to the issues discussed on this site.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include a simple unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

To Protect the Integrity of the Discussion

By monitoring the information you provide, we are able to protect the integrity of the discussion from individuals and groups who may attempt to unduly influence the outcomes of the consultation process.

To Improve the Website & Software

The principle use of this information by Bang the Table is to help us to improve this website and the software that underpins it. We are continually striving to improve the experience of our participants based on your feedback.


Who has access to this information?

When you sign up for a user account you provide three types of information:

  1. Publicly available information
  2. Information available to Ipsos, Health Canada and Bang the Table
  3. Information available to Bang the Table only

Publicly Available Information

Publicly available information is limited to your screen name and any comments you leave under that name in the forums or other tools on the site.

Note: We strongly recommend use of an anonymous screen name.

Your individual comments in forums and idea boards will made available on the site immediately and may be published in publicly available reports at the end of the consultation process.

Individual survey responses, voting patterns and quick poll responses will not immediately be made available publicly on the site, however, feedback (including overall results of polls and surveys, and in some instances, unidentifiable and randomly chosen quotes or comments from surveys) may be published in publicly available reports at the end of the consultation period.

Please also keep in mind that formal submissions uploaded to this forum can be made available for public viewing by any participants in the forum as well as to any member of the public.

Information available to Ipsos and Bang the Table includes:

  • All information from the Sign Up form
  • Comments
  • Survey, Quick Poll, and comment voting responses
  • General site activity such as document downloads

Information Available to Bang the Table only

Information which is available only to Bang the Table is restricted to your IP address for site security purposes.

Do we disclose any information to third parties other than Health Canada?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others rights, property or safety.

However, we may from time to time notify you about other initiatives pertaining to the subject of this site as directed by Health Canada. Please note that you can easily unsubscribe from these notifications at any time.

Third Party Links

Occasionally Ipsos and Health Canada may include links to third party sites. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.


Terms and Conditions


Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.


Your Consent


By using our website, you consent to the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.